Cover My Stay Insurance

Privacy & Cookies

CoverMyStay (a trading name of P J Hayman & Company Limited) takes our customers’ desire for privacy seriously and is committed to complying with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘UK Act’) which implements the EU Data Protection Directive (EU) 2016/680.

This privacy policy explains how we make sure that the personal information we may collect about you is used and kept safe and secure. We may update or amend this Policy from time to time, to reflect changes in our privacy practices, or changes to applicable law and regulations. You should therefore check this Policy each time you use our website, or call our telephone sales line, to make sure you’re aware of any changes made since your last visit.

Why We Collect Information / What Information Is Collected

We ask you to provide relevant personal information about yourself so that we may provide you with an insurance quotation and then manage that policy if you have agreed to purchase it. Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive personal information such as medical conditions or criminal convictions. We will not use the sensitive personal information which you provide except for the specific purpose for which you provide it.

Other information we may collect and store about you includes:

  • Financial information (e.g., credit card account information)
  • Unique identifier information (e.g., customer number or password)
  • Transaction information (e.g., dates on which customers made purchases, amounts and types of purchases)
  • Communications that the consumer/visitor has directed to our site (e.g., e-mails, customer inquiries)

If the policy you are interested in is intended to cover people other than yourself (such as members of your family), then we will ask you to provide the same information for those people. It is important that, in those circumstances, those people have consented to you disclosing information about them to us, and that they’re happy for us to use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may ask you to confirm that or for them to confirm it to us directly where practicable.

For our mutual protection and training purposes, any telephone calls will be recorded and may be monitored.

Where We Obtain Information From

Most of the personal information about you which may be in our possession will have been provided by you (or by someone obtaining insurance cover on your behalf), either via this website, via our telephone sales line, or by completing a policy application form offline. We may also collect your email address, where you have communicated with us via email or where you have provided this information.

How We Store And Protect Your Information

All personal information collected by us is stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. While there are always risks associated with providing personal information, whether in person, or by phone, via the internet or otherwise, we take appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to prevent and minimise such risks. Such measures include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, encryption, implementing proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of service partners and other technically and commercially reasonable measures to provide appropriate protection for your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

With regards to information transferred or received via our website, we always use industry standard encryption technologies. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site.

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or on a website server. Such cookies do not retrieve information about you stored on your hard drive and do not corrupt or damage your computer or computer files. You are not obliged to accept a